The Real Deal New York

These big-ticket NYC development projects have been shortlisted for awards

Urban Land Institute lists nominees for inaugural ceremony in March

December 17, 2015 08:00AM
By Rich Bockmann

Carl Galioto and Bob Lieber with 60 Water Street

Carl Galioto and Bob Lieber with 60 Water Street

Macy’s $400 million overhaul of its Herald Square store, the Hines-developed office tower overlooking Bryant Park and Two Trees Management’s shimmering rental building at the foot of the Brooklyn Bridge are among the finalists nominated for the Urban Land Institute New York’s inaugural development awards.

“There are so many award-worthy projects in New York,” said ULI member Carl Galioto, a principal at the architecture firm HOK and co-chair of the awards ceremony scheduled for March. “This, we just see as a way of recognizing them.”

The nonprofit ULI, a policy think tank and research institute with more than 36,000 members in chapters around the world, has since 1978 handed out regional awards recognizing excellence in development in the Americas, Europe and Asia Pacific.

Earlier this year, members of the New York chapter began working on a local version of the awards for projects in the state.

“Part of it is to stimulate interest, although there’s no lack of interest in New York in development,” Galioto added. “And part of it is to stimulate dialogue and discussion and to continually acknowledge and thereby encourage excellence in development.”

The awards committee received 35 submissions, which it narrowed down to a list of 14 finalists in the categories of office, residential, repositioning/redevelopment, institutions, mixed-use and civic space.

Galioto said he’s expecting 500 attendees at the awards ceremony, scheduled for March 10 at Gotham Hall on Broadway at 36th Street. Nine judges including Silverstein Properties CEO Marty Burger and Brookfield Properties chief Owen Thomas will select the winners based on how a project distinguishes itself as part of a high-quality environment.

It’s important, too, that a development be commercially successful.

“It could be the nicest looking building in the world, but if no one wants to be there then it doesn’t really make it a great building,” said Bob Lieber, ULI New York’s chair and managing director at Andrew Farkas’ Island Capital Group.

Here are the nominees:

Excellence in Office Development:

Conventus – Buffalo, NY

Ciminelli Real Estate Corporation (Developer), Kideney Architects P.C. (Architect),

Conventus Partners LLC (Owner)

4 World Trade Center

Silverstein Properties (Developer), Fumihiko Maki (Architect), World Trade Center Properties (Owner), Port Authority of New York and New Jersey (Ground Lease Landlord)

7 Bryant Park

Hines, LLC (Developer), Pei, Cobb, Freed & Partners (Architect), 7BP Owner, LLC (Owner)


Excellence in Housing Development:

60 Water Street

Two Trees Management Company (Developer), LEESER Architecture PLLC (Architect), James Corner Field Operations (Landscape Architect) 

Hunter’s Point South Living

Related Companies, Phipps Houses, Monadnock Development (Developers), SHoP Architects, Ismael Leyva Architects (Architect), Arup, Weiss Manfredi, Thomas Balsley 
Associates (Public Space), NYC Dept. of Housing Preservation & Development, NYCEDC, NYC Parks Department


Excellence in Repositioning or Redevelopment

114 5th Avenue

L&L Holding Company (Developer, Owner), Studio Architecture (Architect)

Macy’s Herald Square

Macy’s (Developer/Owner), Studio V (Architect), Highland Associates (Architect of Record), Kevin Kannon (Façade Architect), Lighting Workshop (Lighting Consultant) 

Brookfield Place

Brookfield Property Partners (Developer/Owner), Morrison, Dilworth & Walls (Retail Architect), Pelli Scott Pelli (Design Architect), Spector Group (Architects of Record) 


Excellence in Institutional Development

September 11 Museum & Pavilion

Snøhetta (Developer, Design Architect & Interiors – Museum Pavilion, above grade), Adamson Associates (Executive Architect, Museum Pavilion), Davis Brody Bond (Museum, below grade), National September 11 Museum & Memorial (Owner) 

St. Ann’s Warehouse

St. Ann’s Warehouse (Developer/Owner), Marvel Architects (Architect)


Excellence in Mixed Use Development

Baccarat Hotel & Residences

Starwood Capital Group Baccarat Hotels and Resorts + Tribeca Associates LLC (Developer, Owner), Skidmore, Owings and Merrill LLP (Architect), Ten Arquitectos (Library Architect), Gilles & Bossier (Hotel Interior Designer), Ingrao, Inc. (Residential Interior Designer)

East Harlem Center for Living and Learning

Jonathan Rose Companies (Lead Developer/Owner), Perkins Eastman (Architect), SCAPE Studio (Architect), Harlem RBI, DREAM Charter School, Civic Builders


Excellence in Civic Space

No. 7 Line Extension Project

MTA Capital Construction (Designer, Construction Project Manager), WSP/Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc. (Designer of Record), NYC Transit (Owner)

Times Square Reconstruction

Snøhetta (Primary consultant for architecture and landscape design), NYC DOT (Owner), Times Square Alliance (Maintenance Partner), WXY Architecture + Urban Design (Urban Designer)