• Print
Biggest managing agents

They pencil out budgets. They organize repairs. And many of Manhattan’s managing agents — the companies that handle the unglamorous, day-to-day aspects of the real estate business — seem particularly adept at weathering recessions. Many of the city’s major residential property management companies expanded during the recession and its aftermath, by gobbling up smaller firms or poaching clients from rivals, according to The Real Deal’s ranking.

MOST MANHATTAN RESIDENTIAL UNITS UNDER MANAGEMENT
RankFirmUnits   
2013200920132009
12FirstService/Cooper Square Realty 4500035000
21Douglas Elliman Property Management3800044000
33Charles H. Greenthal Management2285623853
44Rose Property Management2229419360
55AKAM Associates2100018000
66Maxwell Kates1350012800
711Halstead Management Company 116707700
87Orsid Realty1145110000
9 (tie)15Andrews Building Corp.100006325
9 (tie)10Tudor Realty Services100008715
9 (tie)8Matthew Adam Properties100009000
128Brown Harris Stevens Residential Management95009000
13N /ACentury Management7200N /A
1412Gumley Haft Real Estate Property Management70007500
1516Lawrence Properties68504959
1618Midboro Management67504671
1713Buchbinder & Warren55007000
18N/AArgo Real Estate5400N/A
1917AJ Clarke Real Estate Corp.53004800
2019Rudd Realty Management45004200
MOST MANHATTAN RESIDENTIAL BUILDING UNDER MANAGEMENT
RankFirmBuildings
2013200920132009
11Andrews Building Corp.350300
22Douglas Elliman Property Management290250
33FirstService/Cooper Square Realty 285200
44Charles H. Greenthal Management185184
55Brown Harris Stevens Residential Management163152
66AJ Clarke Real Estate Corp.160130
79Orsid Realty 141120
87Maxwell Kates140122
914Halstead Management Company 13180
1011AKAM Associates12595
1110Buchbinder & Warren120100
1213Matthew Adam Properties10285
1316Rose Property Management10077
1419HSC Management Corp.9967
15 (tie)12Tudor Realty Services9090
15 (tie)18Midboro Management Inc.9069
17N /AArgo Real Estate77N /A
18 (tie)17Rudd Realty Management7575
18 (tie)14Gumley Haft Real Estate Property Management7580
20N/ACentury Management70N/A
Source note: First published in the August 2013 issue of The Real Deal. Data comes from a survey of property management companies and divisions, from the Real Estate Board of New York and from industry reports. List includes only “third-party” managing agents, or companies that own less than half of the buildings in their portfolio.