• Print
Manhattan’s top agents

In the battle for broker supremacy, John Burger of Brown Harris Stevens held on to the top spot again this past year after also finishing at the top in 2012. The white-glove broker had more than $410 million in listings at the time of the survey in mid-2013. Serena Boardman of Sotheby’s, meanwhile, jumped to the second place spot from the number five slot in the ranking the prior year. And Deborah Grubman of the Corcoran Group finished third, a big leap from 11th place the previous year.

RankAgentFirm$ of Listings (in Millions)Number of Listings
1John BurgerBrown Harris Stevens41099500025
2Serena BoardmanSotheby's International Realty30449000017
3Deborah Grubman GroupCorcoran Group25882000012
4The Carrie Chiang GroupCorcoran Group25818045052
5Brenda Powers and Elizabeth SampleSotheby's International Realty2152899996
6Paula Del NunzloBrown Harris Stevens19577000012
7Raphael De NiroDouglas Elliman18988500022
8Dolly LenzDouglas Elliman17587500011
9Daniel NeldltchRiver 2 River Realty16831900037
10Leonard Steinberg, Herve SenequierDouglas Elliman13993000015
11Leighton CandlerCorcoran Group1302500008
12The Nikki Field TeamSotheby's International Realty12343400018
13Richard OrenstelnHalstead11888000019
14Kathy SloaneBrown Harris Stevens1132450004
15Adam ModlinThe Modlin Group11049500011
16Lisa Lippman and Scott MooreBrown Harris Stevens10575900027
17Roger EricksonSotheby's International Realty1025000007
18Thomas GussNew York Residence10111000011
19John Gomes and Fredrik EklundDouglas Elliman9220780031
20Ilan BrachaKeller Williams NYC8830600030
21Andrew AndersonDouglas Elliman8264000013
22Melanie Lazenby and Dina LewisDouglas Elliman776450007
23Jed GarfieldLeslie J. Garfield & Co.774000005
24Daniela KunenDouglas Elliman7376000015
25Gail SankarsinghDouglas Elliman725700009
26The Deanna Kory TeamCorcoran Group7250800023
27Alexis Bodenheimer and Cathy FranklinBrown Harris Stevens701050007
28Sharon Baum and David EnloeCorcoran Group690850007
29James FlowersDouglas Elliman685500008
30S. Christopher HalsteadHalstead668500004
31Doron ZwickelCORE6680000031
32Darren KearnsCorcoran Group665840005
33Henry Hershkowitz and Heather McDonoughDouglas Elliman653650008
34Patricia Vance TeamDouglas Elliman6510100013
35The Robby Browne TeamCorcoran Group639800007
36The Noble Black TeamCorcoran Group6367300011
37Hilary LandisCorcoran Group634900003
38Stephen McRaeSotheby's International Realty629850004
39Giampiero RispoDomus Realty623000004
40The Tamir Shemesh GroupCorcoran Group6208500014
41Asher AlcobiPeter-Ashe6117000013
42The Alexander TfeamDouglas Elliman604390008
43Ryan Serhant and Nick JabbourNest Seekers International6001090021
44Erica Miller and Ariana MeyersonCantor-Pecorella572900007
45Howard MargolisDouglas Elliman572850005
46Sabrina SaltielDouglas Elliman572730008
47Rana Williams and Cheryl AielloKeller Williams NYC559500004
48Matthew PravdaLeslie J. Garfield & Co.559000005
49Ariel CohenDouglas Elliman5418700031
50Richard SteinbergWarburg Realty525250007
51Gilad AzariaDouglas Elliman5164400015
52Jason Karadus and James Cox Jr.Town Residential510450007
53Paul Kolbusz and Sara GelbardCorcoran Group499950003
54Mary FitzgibbonsBrown Harris Stevens499250005
55The Richard Nassimi GroupCorcoran Group4849900031
56Leila StoneSotheby's International Realty482000005
57Beverly ColeKey-Ventures480000001
58Richard Ferrari and Drew GlickBrown Harris Stevens473400007
59Brett Miles and Susan GreenTown Residential4671000011
60Timothy HsuDouglas Elliman465850008
61Ammanda Espinal and David GreczekDouglas Elliman4567900011
62Bernice Leventhal and Sarah ThompsonCorcoran Group454200007
63Jaar-mel SloaneSloane Square440000004
64Guida De CarvalhosaBrown Harris Stevens434450003
65Janice ChangDouglas Elliman423350007
66Diane Johnson and Walter LarkinDouglas Elliman420310009
67Laurance KaiserKey-Ventures414400006
68Siim HanjaBrown Harris Stevens405850005
69Andy Kim, Moshe Balalo, Alon ChadadBLU Realty Group397989959
70Deirdre DeRisiDouglas Elliman3957400020
71Alexa LambertStrlbllng & Associates390900005
72Ann Cutbill LenaneDouglas Elliman3834900019
73Brian BabstCorcoran Group383230006
74Pat SlochowerDouglas Elliman376450008
75Bonnie ChajetWarburg Realty375650008
75Bonnie ChajetWarburg Realty375650008
Source: First published in the June 2013 issue of The Real Deal. Data comes from OLR and includes Manhattan residential sales listings (apartments and townhouses with no commercial/retail component) that were active or in contract on May 1 and had been updated within the previous 30 days. Known teams and partnerships are counted as a single entity. Listings shared by two or more agents are counted as full listings for each agent. On-site agents who work exclusively for a developer have not been counted. However, if an agent works for a brokerage firm, and he/she has been included on this list, new development listings were included in agents’ totals. Listings in contract were counted.
comment form

You must be logged in to post a comment.