TRD Insights: Mortgage applications last week

MBA index plateaus after jumping the prior week

New York Insights /
Apr.April 24, 2020 07:00 PM
Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications held steady last week after rising the week before, but were up 70 percent from one year ago, according to data from the Mortgage Bankers Association. Refinancings have powered the surge of late, although they dipped slightly last week.

For the week ending April 17, mortgage applications edged up 0.1 percent from the week before and were 1.4 percent higher than they were four weeks ago, according to unadjusted data from the group.

The minuscule weekly increase marks a slowdown from the 7 percent rise in applications for the week ending April 10.

A 2 percent increase in home-loan purchase applications offset a drop in refinance activity, said Joel Kan, MBA’s associate vice president of economic and industry forecasting, in a statement.

“Despite the 30-year fixed rate remaining at a record low in MBA’s survey, the refinance index dropped slightly last week but remained close to its 2013 highs,” he added. “Borrowers continue to take advantage of low rates to gain some monthly savings, which is a welcome reprieve during these tough economic times.”

Percent Change in Applications for Week Ending 4/17/2020
 1 Week Ago4 Weeks Ago1 Year Ago
Total0.11.470.0
Purchase3.2-18.8-31.1
Refi-0.810.4225.3
FRM0.15.076.5
ARM1.8-53.6-25.9
Conventional Total-0.2-2.764.5
Conventional Purchase3.3-19.7-32.8
Conventional Refi-1.24.3202.6
Conventional FRM-0.21.672.6
Conventional ARM1.7-53.6-25.9
Government Total1.016.188.5
Government Purchase3.0-16.3-25.9
Government Refi0.334.8323.3
Government FRM1.016.288.8
Government ARM19.0-52.2-28.7

SOURCE: Mortgage Bankers Association

Two states hit hard by the coronavirus pandemic — California and Washington — saw purchase applications rise, according to unadjusted figures from MBA. In New York, applications dropped 8.3 percent for the week, after rising 0.8 percent the week prior. And for all three states, home-purchase applications dropped significantly year-over-year, with New York seeing the steepest annual decrease, 59 percent.

Write to Mary Diduch at [email protected]


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
Canada, South Korea, Germany, Singapore, and the UK top the list of countries investing in real estate. (Getty)
South Korea now No. 2 foreign investor in US CRE
South Korea now No. 2 foreign investor in US CRE
(iStock/Illustration by Alexis Manrodt for The Real Deal)
Manhattan job losses in Q3 worst of any large county in the US
Manhattan job losses in Q3 worst of any large county in the US
R&B Realty's Aron Rosenberg and Maverick's David Aviram of Maverick with 28 West 36th Street and 32 West 39th Street (Google Maps)
Midtown landlord sues to stop foreclosure by Maverick
Midtown landlord sues to stop foreclosure by Maverick
HSBC COO John Hinshaw (Getty, iStock)
HSBC to shrink its office footprint amid shift to WFH
HSBC to shrink its office footprint amid shift to WFH
(iStock)
US hotel market had worst year since the Great Depression
US hotel market had worst year since the Great Depression
New Yorkers can enjoy going to the movies again on March 5. (iStock)
Showtime: NYC movie theaters to reopen
Showtime: NYC movie theaters to reopen
Fisher Brothers partner Kenneth Fisher and 605 Third Avenue (Photos via Getty, Fisher Brothers/Illustration by Kevin Rebong for The Real Deal)
What tenants pay Fisher Brothers & JPMorgan at 605 Third Avenue
What tenants pay Fisher Brothers & JPMorgan at 605 Third Avenue
666 Greenwich Avenue and David Koraca (Photo via StreetEasy, Goldman Sachs, Facebook)
Convicted fraudster illegally occupied posh West Village rental: lawsuit
Convicted fraudster illegally occupied posh West Village rental: lawsuit
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...