TRD Insights: Mortgage applications last week

MBA index plateaus after jumping the prior week

TRD New York TRD INSIGHTS /
Apr.April 24, 2020 07:00 PM
Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications held steady last week after rising the week before, but were up 70 percent from one year ago, according to data from the Mortgage Bankers Association. Refinancings have powered the surge of late, although they dipped slightly last week.

For the week ending April 17, mortgage applications edged up 0.1 percent from the week before and were 1.4 percent higher than they were four weeks ago, according to unadjusted data from the group.

The minuscule weekly increase marks a slowdown from the 7 percent rise in applications for the week ending April 10.

A 2 percent increase in home-loan purchase applications offset a drop in refinance activity, said Joel Kan, MBA’s associate vice president of economic and industry forecasting, in a statement.

“Despite the 30-year fixed rate remaining at a record low in MBA’s survey, the refinance index dropped slightly last week but remained close to its 2013 highs,” he added. “Borrowers continue to take advantage of low rates to gain some monthly savings, which is a welcome reprieve during these tough economic times.”

Percent Change in Applications for Week Ending 4/17/2020
 1 Week Ago4 Weeks Ago1 Year Ago
Total0.11.470.0
Purchase3.2-18.8-31.1
Refi-0.810.4225.3
FRM0.15.076.5
ARM1.8-53.6-25.9
Conventional Total-0.2-2.764.5
Conventional Purchase3.3-19.7-32.8
Conventional Refi-1.24.3202.6
Conventional FRM-0.21.672.6
Conventional ARM1.7-53.6-25.9
Government Total1.016.188.5
Government Purchase3.0-16.3-25.9
Government Refi0.334.8323.3
Government FRM1.016.288.8
Government ARM19.0-52.2-28.7

SOURCE: Mortgage Bankers Association

Two states hit hard by the coronavirus pandemic — California and Washington — saw purchase applications rise, according to unadjusted figures from MBA. In New York, applications dropped 8.3 percent for the week, after rising 0.8 percent the week prior. And for all three states, home-purchase applications dropped significantly year-over-year, with New York seeing the steepest annual decrease, 59 percent.

Write to Mary Diduch at [email protected]


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
(Credit: iStock)

Loophole allowed big-name landlords to get bailout funds

Loophole allowed big-name landlords to get bailout funds
The process for challenging property assessments is so antiquated, officials won’t do Zoom meetings. (iStock)

“A recipe for disaster”: Fighting property taxes in a pandemic

“A recipe for disaster”: Fighting property taxes in a pandemic
Clockwise from left: Bronx housing court at 1118 Grand Concourse, Governor Andrew Cuomo, Judge Lawrence Marks, New York Supreme Court at 60 Centre Street (Getty; Google Maps; Wikipedia; New York State Courts)

Attorneys find ways to “eject” tenants without Housing Court

Attorneys find ways to “eject” tenants without Housing Court
Cadillac Fairview CEO John Sullivan and the RCB Centre in Toronto (Google)

This Canadian office giant has a strategy for a return to work

This Canadian office giant has a strategy for a return to work
Bars, restaurants and live entertainment venues around the world are now weighing their reopening options. Some owners say they can’t cover the cost of operating at reduced capacity. (Getty)

Facing the music: Entertainment venues, restaurants weigh reopening options

Facing the music: Entertainment venues, restaurants weigh reopening options
Anbang’s Andrew Miller, Mirae’s Peter Lee and (from left) JW Marriott Essex House, the Westin St. Francis in San Francisco and the Four Seasons in Jackson Hole (Credit: Marriott, Westin, Four Seasons)

Buyer’s remorse?: How Anbang’s $5.8B hotel deal went sideways

Buyer’s remorse?: How Anbang’s $5.8B hotel deal went sideways
Softbank's Marcelo Claure, Masayoshi Son and Rajeev Misra (Getty; iStock)

Internal feud at SoftBank casts doubt on Vision Fund

Internal feud at SoftBank casts doubt on Vision Fund
Commercial real estate property sales fell to their lowest level in a decade as a result of the economic slowdown caused by the coronavirus pandemic. (Pixabay)

TRD Insights: Commercial deal volume plummeted 71% in April

TRD Insights: Commercial deal volume plummeted 71% in April
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...