TRD Insights: Mortgage applications last week

MBA index plateaus after jumping the prior week

New York Insights /
Apr.April 24, 2020 07:00 PM
Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications held steady last week after rising the week before, but were up 70 percent from one year ago, according to data from the Mortgage Bankers Association. Refinancings have powered the surge of late, although they dipped slightly last week.

For the week ending April 17, mortgage applications edged up 0.1 percent from the week before and were 1.4 percent higher than they were four weeks ago, according to unadjusted data from the group.

The minuscule weekly increase marks a slowdown from the 7 percent rise in applications for the week ending April 10.

A 2 percent increase in home-loan purchase applications offset a drop in refinance activity, said Joel Kan, MBA’s associate vice president of economic and industry forecasting, in a statement.

“Despite the 30-year fixed rate remaining at a record low in MBA’s survey, the refinance index dropped slightly last week but remained close to its 2013 highs,” he added. “Borrowers continue to take advantage of low rates to gain some monthly savings, which is a welcome reprieve during these tough economic times.”

Percent Change in Applications for Week Ending 4/17/2020
 1 Week Ago4 Weeks Ago1 Year Ago
Total0.11.470.0
Purchase3.2-18.8-31.1
Refi-0.810.4225.3
FRM0.15.076.5
ARM1.8-53.6-25.9
Conventional Total-0.2-2.764.5
Conventional Purchase3.3-19.7-32.8
Conventional Refi-1.24.3202.6
Conventional FRM-0.21.672.6
Conventional ARM1.7-53.6-25.9
Government Total1.016.188.5
Government Purchase3.0-16.3-25.9
Government Refi0.334.8323.3
Government FRM1.016.288.8
Government ARM19.0-52.2-28.7

SOURCE: Mortgage Bankers Association

Two states hit hard by the coronavirus pandemic — California and Washington — saw purchase applications rise, according to unadjusted figures from MBA. In New York, applications dropped 8.3 percent for the week, after rising 0.8 percent the week prior. And for all three states, home-purchase applications dropped significantly year-over-year, with New York seeing the steepest annual decrease, 59 percent.

Write to Mary Diduch at [email protected]


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
US office investment market remains well below 2019 levels
US office investment market remains well below 2019 levels
US office investment market remains well below 2019 levels
The big inflation hedge that wasn’t
The big inflation hedge that wasn’t
The big inflation hedge that wasn’t
Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella and American Express CEO Stephen Squeri (Getty, American Express)
Microsoft, AmEx push back office returns
Microsoft, AmEx push back office returns
The Jacx at 28-07 Jackson Avenue and Tishman Speyer’s Rob Speyer (The Jacx, Tishman Speyer)
What tenants pay at Tishman Speyer’s The Jacx in LIC
What tenants pay at Tishman Speyer’s The Jacx in LIC
(iStock)
Fewer than 1 in 4 Long Islanders behind on rent has applied for relief
Fewer than 1 in 4 Long Islanders behind on rent has applied for relief
1450 Broadway and WeWork CEO Sandeep Mathrani (JLL, WeWork)
What WeWork and others pay at 1450 Broadway
What WeWork and others pay at 1450 Broadway
More and more homebuyers and investors are coming to the negotiating table with cash in hand. (iStock)
Cash buyers snatch a third of US home sales
Cash buyers snatch a third of US home sales
Boston Properties CEO Owen Thomas (iStock)
“Delta is affecting the when”: Covid variant complicates NYC’s recovery
“Delta is affecting the when”: Covid variant complicates NYC’s recovery
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...