TRD Insights: Mortgage applications last week

MBA index plateaus after jumping the prior week

TRD New York TRD INSIGHTS /
Apr.April 24, 2020 07:00 PM
Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications held steady last week after rising the week before, but were up 70 percent from one year ago, according to data from the Mortgage Bankers Association. Refinancings have powered the surge of late, although they dipped slightly last week.

For the week ending April 17, mortgage applications edged up 0.1 percent from the week before and were 1.4 percent higher than they were four weeks ago, according to unadjusted data from the group.

The minuscule weekly increase marks a slowdown from the 7 percent rise in applications for the week ending April 10.

A 2 percent increase in home-loan purchase applications offset a drop in refinance activity, said Joel Kan, MBA’s associate vice president of economic and industry forecasting, in a statement.

“Despite the 30-year fixed rate remaining at a record low in MBA’s survey, the refinance index dropped slightly last week but remained close to its 2013 highs,” he added. “Borrowers continue to take advantage of low rates to gain some monthly savings, which is a welcome reprieve during these tough economic times.”

Percent Change in Applications for Week Ending 4/17/2020
 1 Week Ago4 Weeks Ago1 Year Ago
Total0.11.470.0
Purchase3.2-18.8-31.1
Refi-0.810.4225.3
FRM0.15.076.5
ARM1.8-53.6-25.9
Conventional Total-0.2-2.764.5
Conventional Purchase3.3-19.7-32.8
Conventional Refi-1.24.3202.6
Conventional FRM-0.21.672.6
Conventional ARM1.7-53.6-25.9
Government Total1.016.188.5
Government Purchase3.0-16.3-25.9
Government Refi0.334.8323.3
Government FRM1.016.288.8
Government ARM19.0-52.2-28.7

SOURCE: Mortgage Bankers Association

Two states hit hard by the coronavirus pandemic — California and Washington — saw purchase applications rise, according to unadjusted figures from MBA. In New York, applications dropped 8.3 percent for the week, after rising 0.8 percent the week prior. And for all three states, home-purchase applications dropped significantly year-over-year, with New York seeing the steepest annual decrease, 59 percent.

Write to Mary Diduch at md@therealdeal.com


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
An aerial view of a pop-up drive-in theater built in the parking lot at the Broadway Commons in Hicksville, New York (Getty)

Covid pummeled shopping centers, but their parking lots are thriving

Covid pummeled shopping centers, but their parking lots are thriving
The number of mortgage borrowers in Covid-19 forbearance plans ticked down again this week. (iStock)

3M homeowners remain in forbearance

3M homeowners remain in forbearance
Mayor Bill de Blasio and the Lucerne Hotel at  201 West 79th Street (Getty; iStock; Google Maps)

Lawsuit blasts NYC’s “capricious” Covid-19 homeless response

Lawsuit blasts NYC’s “capricious” Covid-19 homeless response
Gap CEO Sonia Syngal (Getty)

Gap Inc. will close 350 stores and exit malls entirely

Gap Inc. will close 350 stores and exit malls entirely
(iStock)

Dead weight: A breakdown of NYC’s rental listing glut

Dead weight: A breakdown of NYC’s rental listing glut
(Getty, iStock)

Cash-strapped borrowers are increasingly giving keys back to lenders

Cash-strapped borrowers are increasingly giving keys back to lenders
237 Park Avenue and Scott Rechler (Photos via Getty; RXR)

What tenants are paying at RXR and Walton Street Capital’s 237 Park Avenue

What tenants are paying at RXR and Walton Street Capital’s 237 Park Avenue
The National Multifamily Housing Council’s monthly payment tracker found that 90.6 percent of those households paid some rent by Oct. 20. (iStock)

Rent collections in market-rate apartments stagnate in October

Rent collections in market-rate apartments stagnate in October
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...