TRD Insights: Mortgage applications last week

MBA index plateaus after jumping the prior week

New York /
Apr.April 24, 2020 07:00 PM
Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications were flat last week, after rising the week before (Credit: iStock)

Mortgage applications held steady last week after rising the week before, but were up 70 percent from one year ago, according to data from the Mortgage Bankers Association. Refinancings have powered the surge of late, although they dipped slightly last week.

For the week ending April 17, mortgage applications edged up 0.1 percent from the week before and were 1.4 percent higher than they were four weeks ago, according to unadjusted data from the group.

The minuscule weekly increase marks a slowdown from the 7 percent rise in applications for the week ending April 10.

A 2 percent increase in home-loan purchase applications offset a drop in refinance activity, said Joel Kan, MBA’s associate vice president of economic and industry forecasting, in a statement.

“Despite the 30-year fixed rate remaining at a record low in MBA’s survey, the refinance index dropped slightly last week but remained close to its 2013 highs,” he added. “Borrowers continue to take advantage of low rates to gain some monthly savings, which is a welcome reprieve during these tough economic times.”

Percent Change in Applications for Week Ending 4/17/2020
 1 Week Ago4 Weeks Ago1 Year Ago
Total0.11.470.0
Purchase3.2-18.8-31.1
Refi-0.810.4225.3
FRM0.15.076.5
ARM1.8-53.6-25.9
Conventional Total-0.2-2.764.5
Conventional Purchase3.3-19.7-32.8
Conventional Refi-1.24.3202.6
Conventional FRM-0.21.672.6
Conventional ARM1.7-53.6-25.9
Government Total1.016.188.5
Government Purchase3.0-16.3-25.9
Government Refi0.334.8323.3
Government FRM1.016.288.8
Government ARM19.0-52.2-28.7

SOURCE: Mortgage Bankers Association

Two states hit hard by the coronavirus pandemic — California and Washington — saw purchase applications rise, according to unadjusted figures from MBA. In New York, applications dropped 8.3 percent for the week, after rising 0.8 percent the week prior. And for all three states, home-purchase applications dropped significantly year-over-year, with New York seeing the steepest annual decrease, 59 percent.

Write to Mary Diduch at [email protected]


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
RXR CEO Scott Rechler and 620 Sixth Avenue (Photo Illustration by Steven Dilakian for The Real Deal with Getty Images, Beyond My Ken, CC BY-SA 4.0 - via Wikimedia Commons)
RXR sues insurers over infectious disease coverage
RXR sues insurers over infectious disease coverage
Moderna's Tracey Franklin and St. Regis Residences Boston (Getty, Moderna)
Boston’s luxury boom comes courtesy of Moderna
Boston’s luxury boom comes courtesy of Moderna
Skyline Tower in Hunters Point, Queens, and Downtown Brooklyn’s 11 Hoyt are the two largest condo developments in their boroughs. (Skyline Tower, 11 Hoyt, iStock)
TRD Pro: Ranking Brooklyn, Queens condo pipeline hotspots
TRD Pro: Ranking Brooklyn, Queens condo pipeline hotspots
New York City Comptroller Brad Lander (Office of New York City Comptroller Brad Lander, iStock)
Office occupancy in New York finally hits 40%
Office occupancy in New York finally hits 40%
(iStock/Illustration by The Real Deal)
Real estate agents landed $3.9B in PPP loans: report
Real estate agents landed $3.9B in PPP loans: report
(iStock/Illustration by The Real Deal)
Leisure, hospitality, construction lead strong May job gains
Leisure, hospitality, construction lead strong May job gains
(iStock)
The real estate stocks that won (and lost) the most during Covid
The real estate stocks that won (and lost) the most during Covid
Barbara Russo, Danielle Englebardt, and Oren and Tal Alexander (Getty, iStock BFA)
Ranking the top residential brokers on the Upper East Side
Ranking the top residential brokers on the Upper East Side
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...