Biggest retail tenants


According to the Center for an Urban Future, 2019 was the second year in a row that national retail chains contracted in New York City. In total, there was a net decline of 3.7 percent.

Of the top 20 largest retailers in New York City, the majority reduced the number of locations in the city amid the market contraction. There were a few notable exceptions, such as Dunkin’, which once again led the pack for the 12th year running, adding 12 new locations for a grand total of 636 throughout the five boroughs. Coffee chain competitor Starbucks also increased its presence in the boroughs, up over 7 percent year-over-year.

NYC’S Largest Retailers by Number of Locations

RankRetailer20192018201720162015
1Dunkin’636624612596572
2MetroPCS468471444326323
3Starbucks351327312317305
4Duane Reade317263260303307
5Subway287330433433445
6T-Mobile245252236223225
7Baskin-Robbins217227221217214
8McDonald’s203207215217232
9CVS/Pharmacy170159149153137
107-Eleven141141140142137
11AT&T136118606262
12Rite Aid119177179185188
13Key Food108113N/AN/AN/A
14Popeye’s10599959082
15Burger King104103948985
16GNC99110110110112
17Sprint89107818970
18Domino’s Pizza8891847973
19UPS Store8787N/AN/AN/A
20Dollar Tree8486737310
Source: Center for an Urban Future, 2019.

Loading...