Brooklyn’s top office leasing brokerages


THOUGH MANHATTAN HAD A GREAT YEAR FOR COMMERCIAL leasing, the Brooklyn market did not perform as well. It saw activity drop 22 percent, to only 1.4 million square feet. Leading the pack in The Real Deal’s annual ranking of the top office leasing firms in Brooklyn was CBRE — which also ranked No. 1 in Manhattan — with 435,524 square feet worth of deals in 2018. Overall, the top 15 firms in Brooklyn inked 1.4 million square feet of deals. 

Ranking the firms that brokered the highest volume of deals in Brooklyn in 2018

RankFirmTotal Sq. Ft. LeasedTotal No. of DealsSq. Ft. for Landlord DealsSq. Ft. for Tenant Deals
1CBRE43552421187442331327
2Cushman & Wakefield14253398713686617
3Colliers International975019097501
4Byrnam Wood920001920000
5Newmark Knight Frank8500028500044000
6M.C. O’Brien77338101758867138
7Tri State Commercial Realty74910247491074910
8TerraCRG64655364295521700
9Savills520002052000
10Kalmon Dolgin Affiliates4500044500045000
11 (tie)Vicus Partners400001040000
11 (tie)Crown Retail Services400001400000
13JLL3968332170617977
14Denham Wolf Real Estate350001035000
15Legacy Real Estate300001030000
Source: First published in April 2019 on TheRealDeal.com. TRD analysis of Brooklyn office leasing deals completed or made public between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, 2018. Lease information was obtained from news sources and/or provided by firms for TRD to review. Only leases of two years or more were included. While firms were given full credit in both the landlord and tenant columns in the chart, they were not given double credit in the total column if they represented both sides of a deal. As a result, a firm’s landlord and tenant numbers may not add up to their total square footage. Deals and totals were shared with firms for confirmation. Not all firms participated in the vetting process. Square footage is rounded. Both new deals and renewals were included.

Loading...