Manhattan’s top office leasing brokerages


Ranking the firms that brokered the

When Hudson Yards opened in the middle of March 2019, roughly 82 percent of the 8.9 million square feet of office space at the megaproject was already spoken for. And that high level of occupancy at Hudson Yards — the joint baby of the Related Companies and Oxford Properties Group — speaks to the strength of the rest of the Manhattan market.

The market was buoyed not just by deals at large new office complexes like Hudson Yards and the World Trade Center but also by transactions at more established towers with companies like Bloomberg and Facebook.

Amid that landscape, The Real Deal presented our annual Manhattan office leasing ranking, which looks at which firms brokered the most square footage of space for all of 2018. To tally the numbers — which included both landlord- and tenant-side deals as well as new leases and renewals — we culled all of the transactions from our own monthly Deal Sheet, scoured news reports and reviewed thousands of leases submitted by firms.

CBRE once again topped TRD’s ranking, inking about 14.9 million square feet of deals in Manhattan. That was down from about 16.6 million in 2017. Cushman & Wakefield took the No. 2 spot, locking up 11.2 million square feet (down from 12 million), followed by JLL at 8.2 million square feet (up from 6.4 million). Rounding out the top five were Newmark Knight Frank, which brokered 5.4 million square feet (up from 4.6 million) and Savills with 4 million (up about 300,000 square feet).

Ranking the firms that brokered the highest volume of deals in Manhattan in 2018

RankFirmTotal Sq. Ft. LeasedTotal No. of DealsSq. Ft. for Landlord DealsSq. Ft. for Tenant Deals
1CBRE14.9M6478.6M9.7M
2Cushman & Wakefield11.2M3614.6M7.1M
3JLL8.2M1465.1M5.1M
4Newmark Knight Frank5.4M1103.1M2.6M
5Savills4M25204M
6Colliers International2.9M218818,0082.1M
7Adams & Company1M177934,872697,864
8Avison Young570,50577400,413188,770
9ABS Partners Real Estate474,92385474,92339,678
10Lee & Associates NYC409,5827284,839333,150
11SkyLight Leasing364,798160364,798
12Cresa341,95088,049333,901
13Savitt Partners302,613737,416265,197
14Prime Manhattan Realty166,1104331,154157,347
15Winick Realty Group125,426413,426114,450
Source: First published in the April 2019 issue of The Real Deal. TRD analysis of Manhattan office leasing deals completed or made public between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, 2018. Lease information was obtained from news sources and/or provided by firms for TRD to review. Only leases of two years or more were included. While firms were given full credit in both the landlord and tenant columns in the chart, they were not given double credit in the total column if they represented both sides of a deal. As a result, a firm’s landlord and tenant numbers may not add up to their total square footage. Deals and totals were shared with firms for confirmation. Not all firms participated in the vetting process. Square footage is rounded. Both new deals and renewals were included.

Loading...