Brokers & salespeople


Real estate remains one of New York City’s most buzzing industries, with more than 58,000 brokers and salespeople throughout the five boroughs. With an evolving market comes movement. In 2019, the number of salespeople in New York City rose nearly 5 percent, while the number of brokers was on pace with the prior year. Suffolk County had the largest net gain in both salespeople and brokers, up 13.9 percent and 9.9 percent respectively.

NUMBER OF SALESPEOPLE

 20192018YEAR OVER YEAR % CHANGE
Manhattan18,55418,613-0.32%
Brooklyn7,0667,328-3.71%
Queens8,3458,1871.89%
Bronx1,5941,5035,71%
Staten Island1,8051,7871.00%
Nassau9,3088,7545.95%
Suffolk8,1897,04813.93%
Westchester5,4255,0157.56%

Number OF BROKERS

 20192018YEAR OVER YEAR % CHANGE
Manhattan10,89511,088-1.77%
Brooklyn3,9283,944-0.41%
Queens4,0934,117-0.59%
Bronx1,0561,023-3.13%
Staten Island910915-0.55%
Nassau5,1254,9663.10%
Suffolk4,1453,7339.94%
Westchester3,5943,4713.42%

Number of salespeople and brokers in New York

 20192018YEAR OVER YEAR % CHANGE
Manhattan29,44929,701-0.86%
Brooklyn10,99411,272-2.53%
Queens12,43812,3041.08%
Bronx2,6502,5264.68%
Staten Island2,7152,7020.48%
TOTAL58,24858,505044%

Number of salespeople and brokers in Westchester

 20192018YEAR OVER YEAR % CHANGE
Westchester9,0198,4865.91%

Number of salespeople and brokers in New York

 20192018YEAR OVER YEAR % CHANGE
Nassau14,43313,7204.94%
Suffolk12,33410,78112.59%
TOTAL26,76724,5018.47%

Loading...