Corrections and clarifications for March 2012

March 02, 2007 04:00PM

Correction: A story in the March issue entitled “Are renters ditching brokers?” incorrectly stated that Doreen Fuentes is with Barak Realty. She is, in fact, with Bond New York.

Correction: In a March 5 Web story, The Real Deal cited a report that named the wrong buyer for 363 Fourth Avenue. The actual buyer of the development site is the Naftali Group.

Correction: A story in the March issue entitled “Establishing a beachhead” incorrectly stated that Andrew Saunders started his firm with two Corcoran brokers. One, in fact, was a marketing assistant. The story also mistakenly stated that the firm has taken aerial shots of every Hamptons waterfront property in the last three years. In fact, the photos were taken only of oceanfront properties. The sub-headline of the story should have also noted that the firm had $850 million in “exclusive” listings.

Correction: In a March 2 Web story, The Real Deal spelled Prudential Douglas Elliman broker Yoko Sanada’s name incorrectly.

Correction: In an April magazine story entitled “Charity cases: Does it pay to give back?”, The Real Deal misstated the percentage of its fees that Good Property donates to non-profits. The correct amount is “up to 10 percent.”

Correction: In a March 9 story entitled “Priciest, cheapest units to hit the market,” The Real Deal misstated the square footage and the features of the priciest listing to hit the market that week. The apartment measures 3,168 square feet and does not feature an outdoor terrace.

Correction: In a March 12 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly stated that Jennie Ma had been among several agents let go from brokerage Core. Ma said she actually resigned from the firm.

Correction: In a March 12 Web story on the South Florida site, The Real Deal incorrectly stated that OPKO Health CEO Phillip Frost owns the home at 27 Star Island Drive in Miami Beach. Frost owns a larger home elsewhere on Star Island.

Correction: In a March 21 Web story entitled “Municipal Arts Society eyes libraries for housing,” The Real Deal omitted an NYPL statement saying that housing discussions were not on the table.

Correction: In a March 22 Web story entitled “Accident at Columbia University-owned demolition site kills one, injures two,” The Real Deal incorrectly identified the address of the collapsed building due to incorrect information provided by city agencies.

Correction: In a March 20 Web story on the South Florida site, The Real Deal cited a South Florida Business Journal report that incorrectly said TPG’s purchase of the Flagler portfolio was held up because it was seeking a $100 million price discount.

Correction: In a March 26 Web story The Real Deal incorrectly identified the initiation of public review. It began March 26. The Real Deal also combined the names Vision 2020 and Waterfront Revitalization Program. The two are separate documents.

Correction: In a March 26 Web story on the South Florida site, The Real Deal cited a Palm Beach Post report that incorrectly characterized the shifting retail landscape at CityPlace in West Palm Beach. The complex is becoming more of an entertainment center, rather than a shopping center.

Correction: In a March 28 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly characterized Trevor Day School’s ownership of its buildings. The school rents at 4 East 90th Street but owns the building at 1 West 88th Street.