Corrections and clarifications

August 01, 2011 04:11PM

Correction: In the August “Development Updates” section, The Real Deal mistakenly identified the agent at the Toren as Halstead Property. Halstead had been representing the project, but the Corcoran Group took over in mid-July.

Clarification: In the story “Colorado-based UDR expects to buy up to $1.8B in Manhattan rental properties,” which ran on The Real Deal website Aug. 1, the relationship between UDR and the brokerage firm Georgia Malone & Co., was not clear. Malone brought the off-market deal to UDR.


Clarification:
The story “Owners (try to) give back keys” in the August 2011 issue of The Real Deal did not mention that charges were later dismissed against owner Rachel Arfa.

Clarification: In an August 2 web story on the South Florida site, CB Richard Ellis misidentified the name of the IT and engineering firm that signed a lease. The correct name is Oxford International.

Correction: In an Aug. 4 web story The Real Deal misidentified the developer of the Westin Hotel-Times Square. Tishman Realty was the firm behind the project.


Correction
: In an Aug. 9 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly stated that Masterworks Development was behind an LLC that had sold a retail condominium at 11 West 51st Street. Masterworks did not own the condo, but rather served as the owner’s representative in the sale.

Correction: The story “Rental projects keep marketers afloat” in the August issue of The Real Deal incorrectly called Fifth On The Park a condo-rental hybrid. The sponsor does not rent out any of the units in the condo building.

Correction: The article “Blue-collar clothing maker Carhartt inks new lease in Garment Center building” that ran on the website Aug. 15, incorrectly stated the size of the lease, based on information from the tenant. It was 7,200 square feet, not 5,300 square feet.

Correction: In an Aug. 14 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly stated that Chelsea Market developer Irwin Cohen had passed away. Cohen is thankfully alive and well. The Real Deal sincerely apologizes for the mistake and any harm it may have caused.


Correction:
In an Aug. 17 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly stated that that Louise Linden had developed a billion dollars worth of property. She has developed half a billion dollars worth of property. 

Clarification: In an August 18 Web story The Real Deal incorrectly characterized Michelle Domb’s involvement with the charity event. Domb hosted the event benefiting Toys for Hospitalized Kids.

Correction: Citing earlier reports, The Real Deal incorrectly said Philips International had defaulted on a 40 Rector Street loan in an Aug. 30 Web story. Phillips paid the loan in full in January 2011, according to Philip Pilevsky, chairman and CEO of Philips International.

Correction: In the August story “Owners (try to) give back keys,” The Real Deal mistakenly identified the company run by Mo Vaughn and Eugen Schneur as Ocelot Capital Group in a photo caption. The correct company name is Omni New York.