Corrections and Clarifications

September 08, 2011 06:33PM

Correction: In a September issue story,The Real Deal incorrectly stated that 2130 ACP condominium in Harlem had a 24-hour attended lobby. In fact, it has a part-time attended lobby with a virtual concierge.

Clarification: In the September issue story “Pricing out the World Trade Center,” The Real Deal did not include the “loss factor” size for 1 World Trade Center, which is 3.1 million square feet. The loss factor measurement includes common areas such as corridors, rest rooms and elevator vestibules.

Correction: In a Sept. 15 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly stated that MNS was marketing the retail space at Williamsburg condominium the Edge. The space was marketed by Robert Greenstone, chairman and CEO of Greenstone Realty.

Correction: In a Sept. 12 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly stated the square footage of Blu Realty Group’s cafe and office. Alon Chadad said it would be about 1,600 square feet total.

Clarification:
In a Sept. 19 Web story, The Real Deal cited a New York magazine story that incorrectly called PopTech a think tank. It is a social innovation network, a spokesperson said.

Correction: In a Sept. 21 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly cited previous reports that stated that Herrick, Feinstein represented Liberty Title in a criminal case. There is no criminal case against Liberty Title. Herrick, Feinstein actually represented First American Title Insurance Company and Commonwealth Land Title in a civil lawsuit against Liberty Title and Brian Madden.

Correction: In a Sept. 19 Web story on the South Florida site, The Real Deal incorrectly said BBVA Compass Bank is opening a branch in South Florida. In fact, the bank is opening a commercial office, according to a spokesperson. 

Correction: In a Sept. 21 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly stated that the
Victoria building was located at 7 East 15th Street and that its residents were upset about a new school planned in the area. The Victoria
building is located at 7 East 14th Street and the photo of the
building shown at 7 East 15th Street was not related to the story.

Correction: In a Sept. 23 Web story, The Real Deal spelled Richard Tayar’s name wrong and cited a report that incorrectly identified his place of birth. Tayar is a native of Florence. The Real Deal also did not accurately report how many bottles of wine the winery produced. It produces 110,000 each year.

Correction: In a September issue story,The Real Deal incorrectly stated Stephen Kliegerman’s position. He is president of Terra Development Marketing, which oversees both Halstead Property’s and Brown Harris Stevens’ new development marketing divisions, not their marketing divisions.

Correction: In a Sept. 26 Web Story, The Real Deal mistakenly attributed the Green Globes program to the wrong firm. It’s run by the Green Building Initiative. The story also incorrectly states Russell Unger’s title. He is the executive director of the New York City chapter of the USGBC.

Correction: In a Sept. 28 Web story, The Real Deal incorrectly identified one of the tenants of the retail spaces at 11 East 68th Street. Malo and Joseph, two clothing retailers are the tenants.


Correction:
Correction: In a Sept. 30 Web story, Nasir Memon’s name was misspelled