• Print
MOST MANHATTAN RESIDENTIAL UNITS UNDER MANAGEMENT

They pencil out budgets. They organize repairs. And many of Manhattan’s managing agents — the companies that handle the unglamorous, day-to-day aspects of the real estate business — seem particularly adept at weathering recessions. Many of the city’s major residential property management companies expanded during the recession and its aftermath, by gobbling up smaller firms or poaching clients from rivals, according to The Real Deal’s ranking.

RankFirmUnits   
2013200920132009
12FirstService/Cooper Square Realty 4500035000
21Douglas Elliman Property Management3800044000
33Charles H. Greenthal Management2285623853
44Rose Property Management2229419360
55AKAM Associates2100018000
66Maxwell Kates1350012800
711Halstead Management Company 116707700
87Orsid Realty1145110000
9 (tie)15Andrews Building Corp.100006325
9 (tie)10Tudor Realty Services100008715
9 (tie)8Matthew Adam Properties100009000
128Brown Harris Stevens Residential Management95009000
13N /ACentury Management7200N /A
1412Gumley Haft Real Estate Property Management70007500
1516Lawrence Properties68504959
1618Midboro Management67504671
1713Buchbinder & Warren55007000
18N/AArgo Real Estate5400N/A
1917AJ Clarke Real Estate Corp.53004800
2019Rudd Realty Management45004200