Number of agents, brokers jumps in Brooklyn and Queens

Citywide numbers rose at slower pace in 2015 than in 2014

TRD New York /
Jan.January 08, 2016 11:04 AM
Borough20142015YOY % change
Manhattan30,20931,0752.90%
Brooklyn10,00910,6636.50%
Queens11,04411,7026.00%
Bronx2,4982,5120.60%
Staten Island2,4332,5404.40%
Totals56,19358,4924.00%

For the second year in a row, the number of brokers and agents in Brooklyn and Queens rose faster than in Manhattan, an indication that brokers are following buyers and sellers into neighborhoods with rising inventory and increased prices.

“Brokers understand where the deals are getting done and there’s a lot of that in the outer boroughs,” said Jason Haber, a broker at Warburg Realty. “More people are living in these areas… and you need brokers to service those people.”

Overall, the rise in the number of licensed real estate professionals in the city as a whole increased at a slower pace than a year ago — 4 percent in 2015, compared to a 5.5 percent jump in 2014.

But less so in Queens and Brooklyn, where the city’s biggest firms are bulking up their sales efforts. In November, Douglas Elliman tripled its space in Park Slope, a month after Citi Habitats bought Brooklyn-based brokerage firm Aptsandlofts.com.

Citi Habitats’ acquisition “speaks volumes” about the outer borough market, according to Charles Doolan, the co-founder and president of Manhattan-based Kian Realty. “Citi Habitats did whatever they had to do to increase their presence in Brooklyn, they wanted to do it quickly rather than grow organically.”

In Brooklyn, where the number of brokers and salespersons rose by 6.5 percent to 10,663 in 2015, buyers are willing to leave established neighborhoods if they can trade up to a townhouse with outdoor space from an apartment, said Gabriele Sewtz, a Park Slope-based broker with Compass.

Even in neighborhoods like Bay Ridge, the big name brokers are starting to enter the fray, according to Susan Little, a broker at Corcoran. Little and colleague Clare Saliba used to largely compete against mom-and-pop brokerage shops, but that’s no longer the case, she said.

Agent growth has also been accelerating in Queens, where, according to the New York Department of State, the total number of agents jumped by 6.0 percent to 11,702, partially on the back of the need to sell in areas surrounding large megadevelopments like Hunter’s Point South in Long Island City.

It’s not yet the same story in the Bronx, where the number of salespeople increased just 0.6 percent to 2,512.

“In the Bronx, there’s not a lot of inventory,” said David Maundrell III, an executive vice president of new development at Citi Habitats. That soon will be changing as developments like the Chetrit Group and Somerset Partners’ South Bronx rise.


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
Traub Capital's Brian Crosby and 27-11 49th Avenue in Long Island City (Images via Traub and Google Maps)

Traub Capital pays $75M for LIC cosmetics plant

Traub Capital pays $75M for LIC cosmetics plant
Kyle Bragg and Eric Benaim

Backers of big Queens megaprojects say city needs the jobs, homes

Backers of big Queens megaprojects say city needs the jobs, homes
Northwest Queens housing market remains bright in dim market (iStock)

Sales slumped, prices jumped in Queens housing market

Sales slumped, prices jumped in Queens housing market
82-10 Baxter Avenue and 3111 Heath Avenue (Google Maps)

Queens retail sale tops mid-market deals of the week

Queens retail sale tops mid-market deals of the week
Danny Wrublin and 260 Gold Street (Wrublin by Chance Yeh)

Record-setting multifamily deal comes together in Brooklyn

Record-setting multifamily deal comes together in Brooklyn
Phara Souffrant Forrest and Zohran Mamdani (Instagram, Twitter, iStock)

A loss for real estate? Two more socialist candidates poised to win primaries

A loss for real estate? Two more socialist candidates poised to win primaries
Penthouse at 46-30 Center Boulevard (Compass, Google Maps)

LIC penthouse deal is priciest Queens sale in two years

LIC penthouse deal is priciest Queens sale in two years
Fairway in Red Hook (Google Maps)

Food Bazaar to take over Fairway’s Red Hook, Queens locations

Food Bazaar to take over Fairway’s Red Hook, Queens locations
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...