Number of agents, brokers jumps in Brooklyn and Queens

Citywide numbers rose at slower pace in 2015 than in 2014

New York /
Jan.January 08, 2016 11:04 AM
Borough20142015YOY % change
Manhattan30,20931,0752.90%
Brooklyn10,00910,6636.50%
Queens11,04411,7026.00%
Bronx2,4982,5120.60%
Staten Island2,4332,5404.40%
Totals56,19358,4924.00%

For the second year in a row, the number of brokers and agents in Brooklyn and Queens rose faster than in Manhattan, an indication that brokers are following buyers and sellers into neighborhoods with rising inventory and increased prices.

“Brokers understand where the deals are getting done and there’s a lot of that in the outer boroughs,” said Jason Haber, a broker at Warburg Realty. “More people are living in these areas… and you need brokers to service those people.”

Overall, the rise in the number of licensed real estate professionals in the city as a whole increased at a slower pace than a year ago — 4 percent in 2015, compared to a 5.5 percent jump in 2014.

But less so in Queens and Brooklyn, where the city’s biggest firms are bulking up their sales efforts. In November, Douglas Elliman tripled its space in Park Slope, a month after Citi Habitats bought Brooklyn-based brokerage firm Aptsandlofts.com.

Citi Habitats’ acquisition “speaks volumes” about the outer borough market, according to Charles Doolan, the co-founder and president of Manhattan-based Kian Realty. “Citi Habitats did whatever they had to do to increase their presence in Brooklyn, they wanted to do it quickly rather than grow organically.”

In Brooklyn, where the number of brokers and salespersons rose by 6.5 percent to 10,663 in 2015, buyers are willing to leave established neighborhoods if they can trade up to a townhouse with outdoor space from an apartment, said Gabriele Sewtz, a Park Slope-based broker with Compass.

Even in neighborhoods like Bay Ridge, the big name brokers are starting to enter the fray, according to Susan Little, a broker at Corcoran. Little and colleague Clare Saliba used to largely compete against mom-and-pop brokerage shops, but that’s no longer the case, she said.

Agent growth has also been accelerating in Queens, where, according to the New York Department of State, the total number of agents jumped by 6.0 percent to 11,702, partially on the back of the need to sell in areas surrounding large megadevelopments like Hunter’s Point South in Long Island City.

It’s not yet the same story in the Bronx, where the number of salespeople increased just 0.6 percent to 2,512.

“In the Bronx, there’s not a lot of inventory,” said David Maundrell III, an executive vice president of new development at Citi Habitats. That soon will be changing as developments like the Chetrit Group and Somerset Partners’ South Bronx rise.


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
43 Greenway Terrace in Forest Hills (Illustration by Kevin Cifuentes for The Real Deal with Getty Images, Zillow)
TRD Pro: Queens’ top 10 neighborhoods for Q3 home sales
TRD Pro: Queens’ top 10 neighborhoods for Q3 home sales
Mayor Eric Adams, Related Companies' Stephen Ross and Sterling Equities' Fred Wilpon with a rendering of the soccer stadium (The Related Companies, Sterling Equities, Getty)
Related, Sterling to develop Queens soccer stadium, hotel, 2,500 apartments
Related, Sterling to develop Queens soccer stadium, hotel, 2,500 apartments
89-01 165th Street in Jamaica (Google Maps)
Fruchthandlers buy Queens development site for $51M
Fruchthandlers buy Queens development site for $51M
Signature Investment Group's Manny Shurka with 2124 Mill Ave
Development sites, multifamily buildings, hotels snag mid-market deals
Development sites, multifamily buildings, hotels snag mid-market deals
From left: Related Companies’ Stephen Ross, Sterling Equities’ Fred Wilpon, and Willets Point in Queens (Getty, Jim.henderson/Public domain - via Wikimedia Commons)
Related, Sterling file first plans for Willets Points housing
Related, Sterling file first plans for Willets Points housing
From left: Ripco’s Christian Allimonos and Stephen Preuss with 138-28 Northern Boulevard
Queens developer plans 14-story condo in Flushing
Queens developer plans 14-story condo in Flushing
Chris Jiashu Xu and the Skyline Tower (Skyline Tower)
Some Skyline Tower condo owners say they were deceived
Some Skyline Tower condo owners say they were deceived
New York attorney general Letitia James and 109-20 Queens Boulevard in Forest Hills (Getty, Google Maps)
Pinnacle’s Joel Wiener penalized for hiding condo conversion costs
Pinnacle’s Joel Wiener penalized for hiding condo conversion costs
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...