TRD Insights: US hospitality construction spending was dropping before pandemic

Amount spent on construction across sectors ticked up in March year over year, but hotel and lodging fell 13%

TRD New York TRD INSIGHTS /
May.May 05, 2020 03:00 PM
U.S. hospitality construction spending was dropping even before the pandemic took hold, according to new Census data.

U.S. hospitality construction spending was dropping even before the pandemic took hold, according to new Census data.

Hotel construction spending was already on the decline across the U.S. long before the coronavirus essentially shut down the industry in late March, and paused all construction.

Hotel and lodging construction spending dropped to $29.7 billion in March, from $34.2 billion over the same period in 2019, according to new U.S. Census Bureau data The Real Deal analyzed. The coronavirus pandemic has kneecapped the hotel industry, as sliding occupancy rates have forced major hospitality companies to lay off or furlough huge chunks of their workforce.

Nationwide, U.S. construction spending in March inched up year-over-year, but much of that was in the first couple of weeks, before the coronavirus fully took hold. Much of the country remained under statewide stay-at-home orders until recent weeks, which has closed nonessential businesses and halted most construction projects.

Seasonally-adjusted construction spending in March rose 4.7 percent across the U.S. to $1.36 trillion from $1.29 trillion in March 2019. Spending was also slightly higher than the February figure, which stood at $1.35 trillion.

Spending varied considerably by industry, however.

Public safety construction spending increased to $13.3 billion, over 45 percent above its March 2019 level of $9.1 billion. However, historical construction spending data shows that public safety-related construction expenditures have been steadily rising since November.

As with most Census statistics, these construction estimates depend on incomplete survey data that needs to be extrapolated due to nonresponse from municipal governments. For that reason, construction estimates have margins of error. If an estimate’s margin of error includes zero, that means there is insufficient evidence of a real change in construction spending.

Value of Construction Put in Place in the United States, Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate

 
Type of Construction
Mar 2020Feb 2020Jan 2020Dec 2019Nov 2019Mar 2019Percent Change, March 2020 - Feb 2020Percent Change, March 2020 - March 2019
Total Construction1,360,5121,348,3861,382,9631,347,3331,342,4901,299,1180.94.7
Residential557,895545,237572,162553,837542,838512,0552.39.0
Nonresidential802,618803,148810,801793,497799,653787,063-0.12.0
Lodging29,74230,40531,38931,99232,39034,231-2.2-13.1
Office79,26479,55879,95980,02180,31878,982-0.40.4
Commercial88,52289,41191,70988,23587,93586,293-1.02.6
Health care45,65145,02245,88444,34544,32245,0951.41.2
Educational97,68298,15298,72498,06299,88697,485-0.50.2
Religious2,8582,9733,0422,9733,1362,941-3.9-2.8
Public safety13,27512,59812,25010,81510,8099,1415.445.2
Amusement and recreation26,54127,00127,17327,63427,90828,209-1.7-5.9
Transportation55,46355,88255,50454,71355,08752,492-0.75.7
Communication23,47023,39723,61323,73823,48923,9610.3-2.0
Power104,654106,482107,714103,549102,781100,734-1.73.9
Highway and street108,567103,928104,24997,15095,578103,0794.55.3
Sewage and waste disposal25,71025,83726,21226,21426,52524,829-0.53.5
Water supply18,53918,59818,22217,96918,25315,051-0.323.2
Conservation and development8,7059,56310,31210,0599,7958,984-9.0-3.1
Manufacturing73,97574,34374,84576,02981,44175,556-0.5-2.1
Total Private Construction11,012,5431,005,8291,038,2841,012,9681,006,752976,6300.73.7
Residential550,266537,665564,575546,532535,764505,9312.38.8
New single family301,073307,169297,275290,868281,739268,532-2.012.1
New multifamily60,20459,01658,34557,51758,65962,9922.0-4.4
Nonresidential462,276468,164473,709466,436470,988470,699-1.3-1.8
Lodging28,94029,58330,36830,78831,02533,229-2.2-12.9
Office67,98168,28168,59168,61468,62668,597-0.4-0.9
Commercial84,05085,24087,55184,15484,10181,998-1.42.5
Health care36,31236,38137,14135,71735,25736,254-0.20.2
Educational16,76817,03517,25417,60418,17620,361-1.6-17.6
Religious2,8582,9733,0422,9733,1362,941-3.9-2.8
Amusement and recreation13,01913,26513,14913,39113,76315,282-1.9-14.8
Transportation16,30116,55316,37816,09716,15115,581-1.54.6
Communication23,38023,30723,52523,61723,37823,7640.3-1.6
Power98,022100,100100,80196,22394,82695,594-2.12.5
Manufacturing73,55774,06074,54575,80281,07675,360-0.7-2.4
Total Public Construction2347,969342,556344,679334,366335,738322,4881.67.9
Residential7,6287,5727,5877,3057,0746,1230.724.6
Nonresidential340,341334,984337,092327,061328,665316,3651.67.6
Office11,28411,27711,36911,40711,69210,3860.18.6
Commercial4,4724,1714,1584,0813,8344,2957.24.1
Health care9,3398,6428,7438,6289,0648,8418.15.6
Educational80,91381,11781,47080,45881,71077,124-0.34.9
Public safety13,16412,47412,11810,66810,6708,9495.547.1
Amusement and recreation13,52213,73614,02514,24314,14512,927-1.64.6
Transportation39,16239,32939,12638,61738,93736,911-0.46.1
Power6,6326,3826,9137,3277,9555,1403.929.0
Highway and street108,300103,502103,88796,78695,277102,6464.65.5
Sewage and waste disposal25,40625,50425,73525,66925,96324,068-0.45.6
Water supply18,18318,15417,89117,65517,88514,7160.223.6
Conservation and development8,6559,50210,2509,9729,6958,966-8.9-3.5

(Millions of dollars. Details may not add to totals due to rounding.)


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
The process for challenging property assessments is so antiquated, officials won’t do Zoom meetings. (iStock)

“A recipe for disaster”: Fighting property taxes in a pandemic

“A recipe for disaster”: Fighting property taxes in a pandemic
Clockwise from left: Bronx housing court at 1118 Grand Concourse, Governor Andrew Cuomo, Judge Lawrence Marks, New York Supreme Court at 60 Centre Street (Getty; Google Maps; Wikipedia; New York State Courts)

Attorneys find ways to “eject” tenants without Housing Court

Attorneys find ways to “eject” tenants without Housing Court
Cadillac Fairview CEO John Sullivan and the RCB Centre in Toronto (Google)

This Canadian office giant has a strategy for a return to work

This Canadian office giant has a strategy for a return to work
Bars, restaurants and live entertainment venues around the world are now weighing their reopening options. Some owners say they can’t cover the cost of operating at reduced capacity. (Getty)

Facing the music: Entertainment venues, restaurants weigh reopening options

Facing the music: Entertainment venues, restaurants weigh reopening options
Anbang’s Andrew Miller, Mirae’s Peter Lee and (from left) JW Marriott Essex House, the Westin St. Francis in San Francisco and the Four Seasons in Jackson Hole (Credit: Marriott, Westin, Four Seasons)

Buyer’s remorse?: How Anbang’s $5.8B hotel deal went sideways

Buyer’s remorse?: How Anbang’s $5.8B hotel deal went sideways
Softbank's Marcelo Claure, Masayoshi Son and Rajeev Misra (Getty; iStock)

Internal feud at SoftBank casts doubt on Vision Fund

Internal feud at SoftBank casts doubt on Vision Fund
Commercial real estate property sales fell to their lowest level in a decade as a result of the economic slowdown caused by the coronavirus pandemic. (Pixabay)

TRD Insights: Commercial deal volume plummeted 71% in April

TRD Insights: Commercial deal volume plummeted 71% in April
Bed Bath & Beyond is planning to reopen 600 U.S. stores as states begin to wind down shelter-in-place orders. (Getty)

Bed Bath & Beyond to reopen 600 US stores

Bed Bath & Beyond to reopen 600 US stores
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...