TRD Insights: US hospitality construction spending was dropping before pandemic

Amount spent on construction across sectors ticked up in March year over year, but hotel and lodging fell 13%

New York Insights /
May.May 05, 2020 03:00 PM
U.S. hospitality construction spending was dropping even before the pandemic took hold, according to new Census data.

U.S. hospitality construction spending was dropping even before the pandemic took hold, according to new Census data.

Hotel construction spending was already on the decline across the U.S. long before the coronavirus essentially shut down the industry in late March, and paused all construction.

Hotel and lodging construction spending dropped to $29.7 billion in March, from $34.2 billion over the same period in 2019, according to new U.S. Census Bureau data The Real Deal analyzed. The coronavirus pandemic has kneecapped the hotel industry, as sliding occupancy rates have forced major hospitality companies to lay off or furlough huge chunks of their workforce.

Nationwide, U.S. construction spending in March inched up year-over-year, but much of that was in the first couple of weeks, before the coronavirus fully took hold. Much of the country remained under statewide stay-at-home orders until recent weeks, which has closed nonessential businesses and halted most construction projects.

Seasonally-adjusted construction spending in March rose 4.7 percent across the U.S. to $1.36 trillion from $1.29 trillion in March 2019. Spending was also slightly higher than the February figure, which stood at $1.35 trillion.

Spending varied considerably by industry, however.

Public safety construction spending increased to $13.3 billion, over 45 percent above its March 2019 level of $9.1 billion. However, historical construction spending data shows that public safety-related construction expenditures have been steadily rising since November.

As with most Census statistics, these construction estimates depend on incomplete survey data that needs to be extrapolated due to nonresponse from municipal governments. For that reason, construction estimates have margins of error. If an estimate’s margin of error includes zero, that means there is insufficient evidence of a real change in construction spending.

Value of Construction Put in Place in the United States, Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate

 
Type of Construction
Mar 2020Feb 2020Jan 2020Dec 2019Nov 2019Mar 2019Percent Change, March 2020 - Feb 2020Percent Change, March 2020 - March 2019
Total Construction1,360,5121,348,3861,382,9631,347,3331,342,4901,299,1180.94.7
Residential557,895545,237572,162553,837542,838512,0552.39.0
Nonresidential802,618803,148810,801793,497799,653787,063-0.12.0
Lodging29,74230,40531,38931,99232,39034,231-2.2-13.1
Office79,26479,55879,95980,02180,31878,982-0.40.4
Commercial88,52289,41191,70988,23587,93586,293-1.02.6
Health care45,65145,02245,88444,34544,32245,0951.41.2
Educational97,68298,15298,72498,06299,88697,485-0.50.2
Religious2,8582,9733,0422,9733,1362,941-3.9-2.8
Public safety13,27512,59812,25010,81510,8099,1415.445.2
Amusement and recreation26,54127,00127,17327,63427,90828,209-1.7-5.9
Transportation55,46355,88255,50454,71355,08752,492-0.75.7
Communication23,47023,39723,61323,73823,48923,9610.3-2.0
Power104,654106,482107,714103,549102,781100,734-1.73.9
Highway and street108,567103,928104,24997,15095,578103,0794.55.3
Sewage and waste disposal25,71025,83726,21226,21426,52524,829-0.53.5
Water supply18,53918,59818,22217,96918,25315,051-0.323.2
Conservation and development8,7059,56310,31210,0599,7958,984-9.0-3.1
Manufacturing73,97574,34374,84576,02981,44175,556-0.5-2.1
Total Private Construction11,012,5431,005,8291,038,2841,012,9681,006,752976,6300.73.7
Residential550,266537,665564,575546,532535,764505,9312.38.8
New single family301,073307,169297,275290,868281,739268,532-2.012.1
New multifamily60,20459,01658,34557,51758,65962,9922.0-4.4
Nonresidential462,276468,164473,709466,436470,988470,699-1.3-1.8
Lodging28,94029,58330,36830,78831,02533,229-2.2-12.9
Office67,98168,28168,59168,61468,62668,597-0.4-0.9
Commercial84,05085,24087,55184,15484,10181,998-1.42.5
Health care36,31236,38137,14135,71735,25736,254-0.20.2
Educational16,76817,03517,25417,60418,17620,361-1.6-17.6
Religious2,8582,9733,0422,9733,1362,941-3.9-2.8
Amusement and recreation13,01913,26513,14913,39113,76315,282-1.9-14.8
Transportation16,30116,55316,37816,09716,15115,581-1.54.6
Communication23,38023,30723,52523,61723,37823,7640.3-1.6
Power98,022100,100100,80196,22394,82695,594-2.12.5
Manufacturing73,55774,06074,54575,80281,07675,360-0.7-2.4
Total Public Construction2347,969342,556344,679334,366335,738322,4881.67.9
Residential7,6287,5727,5877,3057,0746,1230.724.6
Nonresidential340,341334,984337,092327,061328,665316,3651.67.6
Office11,28411,27711,36911,40711,69210,3860.18.6
Commercial4,4724,1714,1584,0813,8344,2957.24.1
Health care9,3398,6428,7438,6289,0648,8418.15.6
Educational80,91381,11781,47080,45881,71077,124-0.34.9
Public safety13,16412,47412,11810,66810,6708,9495.547.1
Amusement and recreation13,52213,73614,02514,24314,14512,927-1.64.6
Transportation39,16239,32939,12638,61738,93736,911-0.46.1
Power6,6326,3826,9137,3277,9555,1403.929.0
Highway and street108,300103,502103,88796,78695,277102,6464.65.5
Sewage and waste disposal25,40625,50425,73525,66925,96324,068-0.45.6
Water supply18,18318,15417,89117,65517,88514,7160.223.6
Conservation and development8,6559,50210,2509,9729,6958,966-8.9-3.5

(Millions of dollars. Details may not add to totals due to rounding.)


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
(iStock/Illustration by Alexis Manrodt for The Real Deal)
Manhattan job losses in Q3 worst of any large county in the US
Manhattan job losses in Q3 worst of any large county in the US
R&B Realty's Aron Rosenberg and Maverick's David Aviram of Maverick with 28 West 36th Street and 32 West 39th Street (Google Maps)
Midtown landlord sues to stop foreclosure by Maverick
Midtown landlord sues to stop foreclosure by Maverick
HSBC COO John Hinshaw (Getty, iStock)
HSBC to shrink its office footprint amid shift to WFH
HSBC to shrink its office footprint amid shift to WFH
(iStock)
US hotel market had worst year since the Great Depression
US hotel market had worst year since the Great Depression
New Yorkers can enjoy going to the movies again on March 5. (iStock)
Showtime: NYC movie theaters to reopen
Showtime: NYC movie theaters to reopen
Fisher Brothers partner Kenneth Fisher and 605 Third Avenue (Photos via Getty, Fisher Brothers/Illustration by Kevin Rebong for The Real Deal)
What tenants pay Fisher Brothers & JPMorgan at 605 Third Avenue
What tenants pay Fisher Brothers & JPMorgan at 605 Third Avenue
666 Greenwich Avenue and David Koraca (Photo via StreetEasy, Goldman Sachs, Facebook)
Convicted fraudster illegally occupied posh West Village rental: lawsuit
Convicted fraudster illegally occupied posh West Village rental: lawsuit
Restaurants can have more guests starting February 16. (Getty)
Indoor dining capacity upped to 35% in New York City
Indoor dining capacity upped to 35% in New York City
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...