Brooklyn's leasing leaders

Which firms inked the most office space in the borough in 2018?

Apr.April 01, 2019 09:00 AM

This month, in addition to ranking the Manhattan firms that leased the most office space, The Real Deal  did a close up on the Brooklyn market.

Below is our subscriber-exclusive ranking of the top Brooklyn firms of 2018.

RANKFIRMTOTAL SQ. FT. LEASEDTOTAL. NO. OF DEALSSQ. FT. FOR LANDLORD DEALSSQ. FT. FOR TENANT DEALS
1CBRE43552421187442331327
2Cushman & Wakefield14253398713686617
3Colliers International975019097501
4Byrnam Wood920001920000
5Newmark Knight Frank8500028500044000
6M.C. O'Brien77338101758867138
7Tri State Commercial Realty74910247491074910
8TerraCRG64655364295521700
9Savills Studley520002052000
10Kalmon Dolgin Affiliates4500044500045000
11Vicus Partners400001040000
12Crown Retail Services400001400000
13JLL3968332170617977
14Denham Wolf Real Estate350001035000
15Legacy Real Estate300001030000

Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
Tracey Appelbaum (Photos by Emily Assiran)

At the desk of: Tracey Appelbaum

Katerra CEO Michael Marks in Taipei in June

After WeWork’s spectacular fall, it’s crunch time for Katerra

From left: Bono, David Beckham and Taylor Swift

From Shaq to Leonardo DiCaprio, the latest celebrities to invest in real estate

Streamers are gobbling up remaining space in LA, but how much is left to go around? (Illustration by Brian Stauffer)

Netflix and … filled: Streamers are gobbling up remaining space in LA, but how much is left to go around?

From left: WeWork’s Adam Neumann and SoftBank’s Masayoshi Son (Photo-Illustration by Nazario Graziano)

Piecing together SoftBank’s disruptive real estate bets

California Governor Gavin Newsom (Illustrations by Paul Dilakian)

How the industry is preparing for another rent regulation battle

(Illustration by Chris Koehler)

How to get away with [selling a] murder [house]

Steven Holl (Photo by Axel Dupeux)

The Closing: Steven Holl

arrow_forward_ios