Brooklyn’s leasing leaders

Which firms inked the most office space in the borough in 2018?

Apr.April 01, 2019 09:00 AM

This month, in addition to ranking the Manhattan firms that leased the most office space, The Real Deal  did a close up on the Brooklyn market.

Below is our subscriber-exclusive ranking of the top Brooklyn firms of 2018.

RANKFIRMTOTAL SQ. FT. LEASEDTOTAL. NO. OF DEALSSQ. FT. FOR LANDLORD DEALSSQ. FT. FOR TENANT DEALS
1CBRE43552421187442331327
2Cushman & Wakefield14253398713686617
3Colliers International975019097501
4Byrnam Wood920001920000
5Newmark Knight Frank8500028500044000
6M.C. O'Brien77338101758867138
7Tri State Commercial Realty74910247491074910
8TerraCRG64655364295521700
9Savills Studley520002052000
10Kalmon Dolgin Affiliates4500044500045000
11Vicus Partners400001040000
12Crown Retail Services400001400000
13JLL3968332170617977
14Denham Wolf Real Estate350001035000
15Legacy Real Estate300001030000

Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
(Image by Wolfgang & Hite via Dezeen)
Hudson Yards megadevelopment inspires a new line of sex toys
Hudson Yards megadevelopment inspires a new line of sex toys
Cammeby's International Group founder Rubin Schron and, from top: 194-05 67th Avenue, 189-15 73rd Avenue and 64-05 186th Lane (Credit: Google Maps)
Ruby Schron lands $500M refi for sprawling Queens apartment portfolio
Ruby Schron lands $500M refi for sprawling Queens apartment portfolio
Wendy Silverstein (Credit: Getty Images)
Wendy Silverstein, co-head of WeWork’s real-estate fund, is out
Wendy Silverstein, co-head of WeWork’s real-estate fund, is out
(iStock/Illustration by Kevin Rebong for The Real Deal)
These are real estate executives’ worst worries for 2021
These are real estate executives’ worst worries for 2021
(iStock/Illustration by Kevin Rebong for The Real Deal)
To boost economy, NYC will invest in rapid Covid test
To boost economy, NYC will invest in rapid Covid test
WeWork CEO Sandeep Mathrani, Adam Neumann and SoftBank CEO Masayoshi Son (Getty/Illustration by Kevin Rebong)
WeWork and SoftBank settle lawsuit
WeWork and SoftBank settle lawsuit
Richard Lampen and Howard Lorber (Vector Group)
Calling all founders: Howard Lorber’s Vector Group launches VC arm
Calling all founders: Howard Lorber’s Vector Group launches VC arm
The Real Deal's E.B. Solomont
Airbnb’s first earnings, behind CBRE’s $200M bet on Industrious
Airbnb’s first earnings, behind CBRE’s $200M bet on Industrious
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...