Brooklyn's leasing leaders

Which firms inked the most office space in the borough in 2018?

Apr.April 01, 2019 09:00 AM

This month, in addition to ranking the Manhattan firms that leased the most office space, The Real Deal  did a close up on the Brooklyn market.

Below is our subscriber-exclusive ranking of the top Brooklyn firms of 2018.

RANKFIRMTOTAL SQ. FT. LEASEDTOTAL. NO. OF DEALSSQ. FT. FOR LANDLORD DEALSSQ. FT. FOR TENANT DEALS
1CBRE43552421187442331327
2Cushman & Wakefield14253398713686617
3Colliers International975019097501
4Byrnam Wood920001920000
5Newmark Knight Frank8500028500044000
6M.C. O'Brien77338101758867138
7Tri State Commercial Realty74910247491074910
8TerraCRG64655364295521700
9Savills Studley520002052000
10Kalmon Dolgin Affiliates4500044500045000
11Vicus Partners400001040000
12Crown Retail Services400001400000
13JLL3968332170617977
14Denham Wolf Real Estate350001035000
15Legacy Real Estate300001030000

Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
(Image by Wolfgang & Hite via Dezeen)

Hudson Yards megadevelopment inspires a new line of sex toys

Hudson Yards megadevelopment inspires a new line of sex toys
Cammeby's International Group founder Rubin Schron and, from top: 194-05 67th Avenue, 189-15 73rd Avenue and 64-05 186th Lane (Credit: Google Maps)

Ruby Schron lands $500M refi for sprawling Queens apartment portfolio

Ruby Schron lands $500M refi for sprawling Queens apartment portfolio
Wendy Silverstein (Credit: Getty Images)

Wendy Silverstein, co-head of WeWork’s real-estate fund, is out

Wendy Silverstein, co-head of WeWork’s real-estate fund, is out
(iStock, Getty, Wikimedia)

Retailers boost rent payments but Covid surge prompts caution

Retailers boost rent payments but Covid surge prompts caution
Authentic Brands Group CEO Jamie Salter with Brooks Brothers, J.C. Penney, and Aeropostale stores (Getty)

Mall owners team up with “dead-celebrity dealmaker” but can they rescue moribund retailers?

Mall owners team up with “dead-celebrity dealmaker” but can they rescue moribund retailers?
Mayor Bill de Blasio (Getty)

City grants property owners another month to avoid tax lien sale

City grants property owners another month to avoid tax lien sale
Douglas Elliman’s New York City CEO Steven James and Zillow Group NYC general manager Matt Daimler (Courtesy Elliman via Youtube; Zillow)

Elliman gives in to StreetEasy’s manual listings

Elliman gives in to StreetEasy’s manual listings
443 Greenwich Street and 157 West 57th Street (Wikipedia Commons, StreetEasy)

Manhattan luxury contracts slow as city reopens

Manhattan luxury contracts slow as city reopens
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...