Brooklyn’s leasing leaders

Which firms inked the most office space in the borough in 2018?

Apr.April 01, 2019 09:00 AM

This month, in addition to ranking the Manhattan firms that leased the most office space, The Real Deal  did a close up on the Brooklyn market.

Below is our subscriber-exclusive ranking of the top Brooklyn firms of 2018.

RANKFIRMTOTAL SQ. FT. LEASEDTOTAL. NO. OF DEALSSQ. FT. FOR LANDLORD DEALSSQ. FT. FOR TENANT DEALS
1CBRE43552421187442331327
2Cushman & Wakefield14253398713686617
3Colliers International975019097501
4Byrnam Wood920001920000
5Newmark Knight Frank8500028500044000
6M.C. O'Brien77338101758867138
7Tri State Commercial Realty74910247491074910
8TerraCRG64655364295521700
9Savills Studley520002052000
10Kalmon Dolgin Affiliates4500044500045000
11Vicus Partners400001040000
12Crown Retail Services400001400000
13JLL3968332170617977
14Denham Wolf Real Estate350001035000
15Legacy Real Estate300001030000

Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
Matt Lauer exposes Hamptons estate to the market
Matt Lauer exposes Hamptons estate to the market
Matt Lauer exposes Hamptons estate to the market
 Fredrik Eklund and the property (Getty, Steve Frankel)
Fredrik Eklund lists Bel Air mansion for rent as family moves to “forever home”
Fredrik Eklund lists Bel Air mansion for rent as family moves to “forever home”
Gordon Ramsey and his Lucky Cat restaurant (Lucky Cat)
Gordon Ramsay to open first South Florida restaurant in Miami Beach
Gordon Ramsay to open first South Florida restaurant in Miami Beach
Watch: Here are the key drivers of the industrial real estate boom
Watch: Here are the key drivers of the industrial real estate boom
Watch: Here are the key drivers of the industrial real estate boom
From left: Letitia James, attorney general of New York; Donald Trump, 45th U.S. president (Getty Images, Wikipedia/ChrisRuvolo, iStock/Illustration by Steven Dilakian for The Real Deal)
New York AG alleges Trump altered values at 6 properties
New York AG alleges Trump altered values at 6 properties
A photo illustration of Vishal Garg, chief executive officer, Better.com (Better.com, iStock)
Better.com CEO returns to role after Zoom layoffs controversy
Better.com CEO returns to role after Zoom layoffs controversy
From left: Kristen Gilibrand, U.S. senator for New York; Ritchie John Torres, U.S. representative for New York's 15th congressional district (Getty Images)
Lawmakers push for heat sensor mandate in wake of Bronx fire
Lawmakers push for heat sensor mandate in wake of Bronx fire
(iStock/Illustration by Steven Dilakian for The Real Deal)
Black mortgage applicants’ rejection disparity surges
Black mortgage applicants’ rejection disparity surges
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...