US sees bump in new hotel rooms under construction, drop in Miami: STR

Miami /
Dec.December 16, 2016 01:30 PM

More hotel rooms were under construction across the United States in November compared to the same month last year, 21.1 percent more, to be exact.

Nearly 555,000 rooms in 4,570 projects were “under contract” in the country as of November 2016, according to hotel lodging research firm STR. Under contract means they are either under construction or in the planning stages. More than 47 percent of all rooms under construction are in the top 26 markets ranked by existing supply, the report said.

In the Miami/Hialeah market, it’s a different story. The market saw a 6.7 percent drop in hotel rooms under contract, from 3,430 in November 2015 to 3,199 last month. Despite the decline, Miami ranked 10th among markets with the most rooms under construction.

Miami’s construction pipeline represents nearly 5.9 percent of the region’s existing 54,447 rooms, the data shows. New York, Seattle and Denver’s construction pipelines represent more than 10 percent of their existing supplies.

Here’s a breakdown:

MarketExisting supplyIn construction November 2016In construction November 2015Year-over-year change
New York, New York114,96115,27613,301+14.8%
Dallas, Texas81,3616,5824,361+50.9%
Houston, Texas83,8145,6086,169-9.1%
Los Angeles/Long Beach, California98,6505,5374,240+30.6%
Seattle, Washington43,1665,1041,978+158%
Denver, Colorado44,6804,4691,787+150.1%
Las Vegas, Nevada162,2913,9503,905+1.2%
Washington, D.C. metro area109,7343,5183,949-10.9%
Nashville, Tennessee39,6693,3781,975+71%
Miami/Hialeah, Florida54,4473,1993,430-6.7%

More than 9,100 new keys are planned for Miami, according to an analysis done by The Real Deal in September (including planned and proposed projects, and hotels under construction). The largest of these projects, the Marriott Marquis planned as part of the Miami Worldcenter development in downtown Miami, would add a whopping 1,800 rooms.

Yet weekly, year-over-year occupancy and rates have been on the decline recently, according to STR. For the week ending Dec. 3, the Miami/Hialeah area reported that revenue per available room fell 13.4 percent, year-over-year, to $197.58 and the available daily rate dropped 10.1 percent $250.16. It was the only double-digit dip among the top 25 markets STR tracks.

Industry leaders have cited the Zika virus and Airbnb as reasons for lower occupancy rates in recent months, in addition to the Brazilian recession. The hotel industry has called for increased regulation of companies like Airbnb. Just this week, the city of Miami Beach voted to tighten regulations for condominium owners and condo-hotels in the zoning districts where short-term rentals are allowed.

In 2015, the U.S. saw 773 hotels with 85,000 rooms open, a 36 percent increase from the year before. STR reported earlier this year that national hotel sales volume was expected to top $25 billion. Hotel openings this year in South Florida have included East, Hotel at Brickell City Centre, SLS Brickell, the Langford Hotel, the Hilton West Palm and the Marriott Residence Inn Surfside. – Katherine Kallergis


Related Articles

arrow_forward_ios
Diego Lowenstein, Dayssi Olarte de Kanavos, Paul Kanavos, and Ronny Ben Josef, with The The Sagamore (Credit: The Sagamore Hotel)

Owners of Ritz-Carlton South Beach and Bal Harbour hotels merge with Sagamore

Owners of Ritz-Carlton South Beach and Bal Harbour hotels merge with Sagamore
Pharrell, Eric Birnbaum and David Grutman with a rendering of the hotel (Getty, Linkedin, Goodtime Hotel)

Pharrell, David Grutman partner with developer to launch South Beach hotel

Pharrell, David Grutman partner with developer to launch South Beach hotel
Starwood CEO Barry Sternlicht, InTown Suites CEO Ash Kapur and 1071 NE 28th Avenue in Homestead (Getty, Google Maps)

Starwood scores $265M refi for portfolio of InTown, Uptown hotels

Starwood scores $265M refi for portfolio of InTown, Uptown hotels
Lord Balfour Hotel

Mezz lender forecloses on Ocean Drive hotel in South Beach

Mezz lender forecloses on Ocean Drive hotel in South Beach
Domio Wynwood, Gustavo Miculitzki, and Jon Paul Pérez (Credit: Alberto Tamargo/Getty Images)

Related lists Domio Wynwood apartment-hotel for sale with whisper price of $90M

Related lists Domio Wynwood apartment-hotel for sale with whisper price of $90M
Jeffrey Soffer and Fontainebleau Miami Beach (Getty)

Fontainebleau Miami Beach’s $1B loan exits special servicing

Fontainebleau Miami Beach’s $1B loan exits special servicing
Len Blavatnik, Vlad Doronin and a rendering of the project (Credit: Mike Coppola/FilmMagic via Getty Images)

Miami Beach approves zoning change allowing for Aman tower

Miami Beach approves zoning change allowing for Aman tower
Renderings of the project

Miami Beach board approves Generator hostel/hotel expansion

Miami Beach board approves Generator hostel/hotel expansion
arrow_forward_ios

The Deal's newsletters give you the latest scoops, fresh headlines, marketing data, and things to know within the industry.

Loading...