sponsored by:
[…] [1] “Covered Entities” according to the NYCHRL, as it pertains to real estate, include, inter alia, (i) the “owner, franchisor, franchisee, lessor, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place or provider of public accommodation” (NYC Admin. Code. § 8-107[4][a]), (ii) “the owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee, assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or lease or approve the sale, rental or lease of a” housing accommodation, land or commercial space, and any agency or employee of said person/entity (NYC Admin. Code. §§ 8-107[5][a]and [b]), (iii) “any real estate broker, real estate salesperson or employee or agent thereof” (NYC Admin.